California Government Code § 54234
Government Code
(a) (1) If a local agency, as of September 30, 2019, has entered into an exclusive negotiating agreement or legally binding agreement to dispose of property, the provisions of this article as it existed on December 31, 2019, shall apply, without regard to the changes made to this article by Chapter 664 of the Statutes of 2019, and all subsequent amendments to this article, to the disposition of the property to the party that had entered into such agreement or its successors or assigns, provided the disposition is completed by December 31, 2027. (2) If a local agency, as of September 30, 2019, has entered into an exclusive negotiating agreement or legally binding agreement to dispose of property related to the Metro North Hollywood Joint Development Project, the provisions of this article as it existed on December 31, 2019, shall apply, without regard to the changes made to this article by Chapter 664 of the Statutes of 2019, and all subsequent amendments to this article, to the disposition of the property to the party that had entered into such agreement or its successors or assigns, provided the disposition is completed not later than December 31, 2027. (3) If a local agency, as of September 30, 2019, has issued a competitive request for proposals for the development of property that includes at least 100 residential units and at least 25 percent of the total residential units are restricted to lower income households, as defined in Section 50079.5 of the Health and Safety Code, with an affordable housing cost or an affordable rent, as defined in Sections 50052.5 and 50053 of the Health and Safety Code, for a minimum of 55 years for rental housing and 45 years for ownership housing, the provisions of this article as it existed on December 31, 2019, shall apply, without regard to the changes made to this article by Chapter 664 of the Statutes of 2019, and all subsequent amendments to this article, to the disposition of the property to the party that participated in the competitive request for proposals process, or the party’s successors or assigns, provided a disposition and development agreement for the property is entered into not later than December 31, 2027. A joint development involving multiple parcels shall meet the requirements of this paragraph so long as there was a single competitive request for proposals process and the joint development otherwise meets all the requirements listed in this paragraph. A “disposition and development agreement” means an agreement between the developer and the local agency that binds the developer to construct a specific development and the local agency to dispose of the property if permits and other entitlements for the project are obtained. This paragraph shall not apply to land held in the Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund pursuant to Section 34191.4 of the Health and Safety Code, or that has been designated in a long-range property management plan pursuant to Section 34191.5 of the Health and Safety Code. If no disposition and development agreement is entered into before December 31, 2027, then future negotiations for and disposition of the property shall be subject to the provisions of this article. (2) The dates specified in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, by which the disposition of property must be completed shall be extended if the disposition of property, the local agency’s right or ability to dispose of the property, or a development project for which the property is proposed to be transferred, is the subject of judicial challenge, by petition for writ of mandate, complaint for declaratory relief or otherwise, to the date that is six months following the final conclusion of such litigation. (b) (1) With respect to land held in the Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund pursuant to Section 34191.4 of the Health and Safety Code, or that has been designated in a long-range property management plan pursuant to Section 34191.5 of the Health and Safety Code