California Government Code § 53328.1
Government Code
(a) As an alternate and independent procedure for forming a community facilities district, the legislative body may form a community facilities district that initially consists solely of territory proposed for annexation to the community facilities district in the future, with the condition that a parcel or parcels within that territory may be annexed to the community facilities district and subjected to the special tax only with the unanimous approval of the owner or owners of the parcel or parcels at the time that the parcel or parcels are annexed. In that case, the legislative body shall follow the procedures set forth in this article for the formation of a community facilities district, with the following exceptions: (1) The legislative body shall not be obligated to specify the rate or rates of special tax in the resolution of intention or the resolution of formation, provided that both of the following are met: (A) The resolution of intention and the resolution of formation include a statement that the rate shall be established in an amount required to finance or refinance the authorized improvements and to pay the district’s administrative expenses. (B) The maximum rate of special tax applicable to a parcel or parcels shall be specified in the unanimous approval described in this section relating to the parcel or parcels. (2) The legislative body shall not be obligated to specify in the resolution of intention the conditions under which the obligation to pay the specified special tax may be prepaid and permanently satisfied. Instead, a prepayment provision may be included in the unanimous approval of the owner or owners of each parcel or parcels at the time that the parcel or parcels are annexed to the community facilities district. (3) In lieu of approval pursuant to an election held in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sections 53326, 53327, 53327.5, and 53328, the appropriations limit for the community facilities district, the applicable rate of the special tax and the method of apportionment and manner of collection of that tax, and the authorization to incur bonded indebtedness for the community facilities district shall be specified and be approved by the unanimous approval of the owner or owners of each parcel or parcels at the time that the parcel or parcels are annexed to the community facilities district. No additional hearings or procedures are required, and the unanimous approval shall be deemed to constitute a unanimous vote in favor of the appropriations limit for the community facilities district, the authorization to levy the special tax on the parcel or parcels, and the authorization to incur bonded indebtedness for the community facilities district. (4) Notwithstanding Section 53324, this paragraph establishes the applicable protest provisions in the event a local agency forms a community facilities district pursuant to the procedures set forth in this section. If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing within the territory proposed to be annexed to the community facilities district in the future, or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land proposed to be annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file written protests against establishment of the community facilities district, and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the protests to less than a majority, no further proceedings to form the community facilities district shall be undertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the legislative body on the issues discussed at the hearing. If the majority protests of the registered voters or of the landowners are only against the furnishing of a specified type or types of facilities or services within the district, or against levying a specified special tax, those types of facilities or services or the specified special tax shall be eliminated from the resolution of formation. (5) The l