California Government Code § 53069.4
Government Code
(a) (1) The legislative body of a local agency, as the term “local agency” is defined in Section 54951, may by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty. The local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties. Where the violation would otherwise be an infraction, the administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the maximum fine or penalty amounts for infractions set forth in Section 25132 and subdivision (b) of Section 36900. (2) (A) The administrative procedures set forth by ordinance adopted by the local agency pursuant to this subdivision shall provide for a reasonable period of time, as specified in the ordinance, for a person responsible for a continuing violation to correct or otherwise remedy the violation prior to the imposition of administrative fines or penalties, when the violation pertains to building, plumbing, electrical, or other similar structural or zoning issues, that do not create an immediate danger to health or safety. (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the ordinance adopted by the local agency pursuant to this subdivision may declare commercial cannabis activity undertaken without a license as required by Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code to be a public nuisance and provide for the immediate imposition of administrative fines or penalties for the violation of local zoning restrictions or building, plumbing, electrical, or other similar structural, or health and safety requirements if the violation exists as a result of, or to facilitate, the unlicensed cultivation, manufacturing, processing, distribution, or retail sale of cannabis for which a license is required. This subparagraph shall not be construed to apply to cannabis cultivation or activity that is lawfully undertaken pursuant to Section 11362.1 or 11362.5 of the Health and Safety Code, to commercial cannabis activity undertaken pursuant to a license under Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code and applicable state regulations, or to a person exempt from licensure pursuant to Section 26033 of the Business and Professions Code. (C) If a local agency adopts an ordinance that provides for the immediate imposition of administrative fines or penalties as allowed in subparagraph (B), that ordinance may impose the administrative fines and penalties upon the property owner and upon each owner of the occupant business entity engaging in unlicensed commercial cannabis activity and may hold them jointly and severally liable for the administrative fines and penalties. (D) Administrative fines or penalties that are immediately imposed pursuant to an ordinance adopted under subparagraph (B) shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation and shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day. This subparagraph shall not be construed to limit the immediate imposition of larger fines that are otherwise authorized by applicable law and shall not be construed to limit administrative fines or penalties that are imposed after notice and a reasonable time to correct pursuant to subparagraph (A). (E) An ordinance adopted pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall provide for a reasonable period of time for the correction or remedy of the violation prior to the imposition of administrative fines or penalties as required in subparagraph (A) if all of the following are true: (i) A tenant is in possession of the property that is the subject of the administrative action. (ii) The rental property owner or agent can provide evidence that the rental or lease agreement prohibits the commercial cannabis activity. (iii) The rental property owner or agent did not know the tenant was engaging in unlicensed commercial cannabis activit