California Government Code § 36937
Government Code
Ordinances take effect 30 days after their final passage. An ordinance takes effect immediately, if it is an ordinance: (a) Relating to an election. (b) For the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, containing a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency, and is passed by a four-fifths vote of the city council. (c) Relating to street improvement proceedings. (d) Relating to taxes for the usual and current expenses of the city. (e) Covered by particular provisions of law prescribing the manner of its passage and adoption.