California Government Code § 3562
Government Code
As used in this chapter: (a) “Arbitration” means a method of resolving a rights dispute under which the parties to a controversy must accept the award of a third party. (b) “Board” means the Public Employment Relations Board established pursuant to Section 3513. (c) “Certified organization” means an employee organization that has been certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit after a proceeding under Article 5 (commencing with Section 3573). (d) “Confidential employee” means any employee who is required to develop or present management positions with respect to meeting and conferring or whose duties normally require access to confidential information which contributes significantly to the development of those management positions. (e) “Employee” or “higher education employee” means any employee, including student employees whose employment is contingent on their status as students, of the Regents of the University of California, the Board of Directors of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code, or the Trustees of the California State University. However, managerial and confidential employees and employees whose principal place of employment is outside the State of California at a worksite with 100 or fewer employees shall be excluded from coverage under this chapter. (f) (1) “Employee organization” means any organization of any kind in which higher education employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with higher education employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment of employees. An organization that represents one or more employees whose principal worksite is located outside the State of California is an employee organization only if it has filed with the board and with the employer a statement agreeing, in consideration of obtaining the benefits of status as an employee organization pursuant to this chapter, to submit to the jurisdiction of the board. The board shall promulgate the form of the statement. (2) “Employee organization” shall also include any person that an employee organization authorizes to act on its behalf. An academic senate, or other similar academic bodies, or divisions thereof, shall not be considered employee organizations for the purposes of this chapter. (g) “Employer” or “higher education employer” means the Regents of the University of California in the case of the University of California, the Board of Directors of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code in the case of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code, and the Trustees of the California State University in the case of the California State University, including any person acting as an agent of an employer. (h) “Employer representative” means any person or persons authorized to act on behalf of the employer. (i) “Exclusive representative” means any recognized or certified employee organization or person it authorizes to act on its behalf. (j) “Impasse” means that the parties have reached a point in meeting and conferring at which their differences in positions are such that further meetings would be futile. (k) “Managerial employee” means any employee having significant responsibilities for formulating or administering policies and programs. No employee or group of employees shall be deemed to be managerial employees solely because the employee or group of employees participates in decisions with respect to courses, curriculum, personnel, and other matters of educational policy. A department chair or head of a similar academic unit or program who performs the foregoing duties primarily on behalf of the members of the academic unit or program shall not be deemed a managerial employee solely because of those duties. ( l ) “Mediation” means the efforts of a third person, or persons