California Government Code § 28020
Government Code
The population of the counties of this state is hereby ascertained and determined to be and is as follows: 1 Los Angeles 7,032,075 2 Orange 1,420,386 3 San Diego 1,357,854 4 Alameda 1,073,184 5 Santa Clara 1,064,714 6 San Francisco 715,674 7 San Bernardino 684,072 8 Sacramento 631,498 9 Contra Costa 558,389 10 San Mateo 556,234 11 Riverside 459,074 12 Fresno 413,053 13 Ventura 376,430 14 Kern 329,162 15 San Joaquin 290,208 16 Santa Barbara 264,324 17 Monterey 250,071 18 Marin 206,038 19 Sonoma 204,885 20 Stanislaus 194,506 21 Tulare 188,322 22 Solano 169,941 23 Santa Cruz 123,790 24 San Luis Obispo 105,690 25 Merced 104,629 26 Butte 101,969 27 Humboldt 99,692 28 Yolo 91,788 29 Napa 79,140 30 Shasta 77,640 31 Placer 77,306 32 Imperial 74,492 33 Kings 64,610 34 Mendocino 51,101 35 Yuba 44,736 36 El Dorado 43,833 37 Sutter 41,935 38 Madera 41,519 39 Siskiyou 33,225 40 Tehama 29,517 41 Nevada 26,346 42 Tuolumne 22,169 43 Lake 19,548 44 San Benito 18,226 45 Glenn 17,521 46 Inyo 15,571 47 Lassen 14,960 48 Del Norte 14,580 49 Calaveras 13,585 50 Colusa 12,430 51 Amador 11,821 52 Plumas 11,707 53 Trinity 7,615 54 Modoc 7,469 55 Mariposa 6,015 56 Mono 4,016 57 Sierra 2,365 58 Alpine 484