California Government Code § 19253.5
Government Code
(a) An appointing power may require an employee to submit to a medical examination by a physician or physicians designated by the appointing power to evaluate the capacity of the employee to perform the work of his or her position. (b) Fees for the examination and for the services of medical specialists or technicians, if necessary, shall be paid by the state agency. The employee may submit medical or other evidence to the examining physician or to the appointing power. The examining physician shall make a written report of the examination to the appointing power. The appointing power shall provide a copy to the physician designated by the employee. (c) When the appointing power, after considering the conclusions of the medical examination and other pertinent information, concludes that the employee is unable to perform the work of his or her present position, but is able to perform the work of another position including one of less than full time, the appointing power may demote or transfer the employee to such a position. Except as authorized by the Department of Human Resources under Section 19837, the employee demoted or transferred pursuant to this section shall receive the maximum of the salary range of the class to which he or she is demoted or transferred, provided that the salary is not greater than the salary he or she received at the time of his or her demotion or transfer. (d) When the appointing power after considering the conclusions of the medical examination provided for by this section or medical reports from the employee’s physician, and other pertinent information, concludes that the employee is unable to perform the work of his or her present position, or any other position in the agency, and the employee is not eligible or waives the right to retire for disability and elects to withdraw his or her retirement contributions or to permit his or her contributions to remain in the retirement fund with rights to service retirement, the appointing power may terminate the appointment of the employee. (e) The appointing power may demote, transfer, or terminate an employee under this section without requiring the employee to submit to a medical examination when the appointing power relies upon a written statement submitted to the appointing power by the employee as to the employee’s condition or upon medical reports submitted to the appointing power by the employee. (f) The employee shall be given written notice of any demotion, transfer, or termination under this section at least 15 days prior to the effective date thereof. No later than 15 days after service of the notice, the employee may appeal the action of the appointing power to the board. The board, in accordance with its rules, shall hold a hearing. The board may sustain, disapprove, or modify the demotion, transfer, or termination. (g) Whenever the board revokes or modifies a demotion, transfer, or termination, the board shall direct the payment of salary to the employee calculated on the same basis and using the same standards as provided in Section 19584. (h) Upon the request of an appointing authority or the petition of the employee who was terminated, demoted, or transferred in accordance with this section, the employee shall be reinstated to an appropriate vacant position in the same class, in a comparable class or in a lower related class if it is determined by the board that the employee is no longer incapacitated for duty. Such a reinstatement to a position in a different agency may be made only with the concurrence of that agency. In approving or ordering the reinstatements, the board may require the satisfactory completion of a new probationary period. When the board finds the employee who was terminated, demoted, or transferred is no longer incapacitated for duty but there is no vacant position to which the employee appropriately can be appointed, the name of the employee shall be placed upon those reemployment lists that are determined to b