California Government Code § 17570
Government Code
(a) For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply: (1) “Mandates law” means published court decisions arising from state mandate determinations by the State Board of Control or the Commission on State Mandates, or that address this part or Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution. “Mandates law” also includes statutory amendments to this part and amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution. (2) “Subsequent change in law” is a change in law that requires a finding that an incurred cost is a cost mandated by the state, as defined by Section 17514, or is not a cost mandated by the state pursuant to Section 17556, or a change in mandates law, except that a “subsequent change in law” does not include the amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution that were approved by the voters on November 2, 2004. A “subsequent change in law” also does not include a change in the statutes or executive orders that impose new state-mandated activities and require a finding pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 17551. (3) “Test claim decision” means a decision of the Commission on State Mandates on a test claim filed pursuant to Section 17551 or a decision of the State Board of Control on a claim for state reimbursement filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 2201), Article 2 (commencing with Section 2227), and Article 3 (commencing with Section 2240) of Chapter 3 of Part 4 of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code prior to January 1, 1985. (b) The commission may adopt a new test claim decision to supersede a previously adopted test claim decision only upon a showing that the state’s liability for that test claim decision pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution has been modified based on a subsequent change in law. (c) A local agency or school district, statewide association of local agencies or school districts, or the Department of Finance, the Controller, or other affected state agency may file a request with the commission to adopt a new test claim decision pursuant to this section. (d) The commission shall adopt procedures for receiving requests to adopt a new test claim decision pursuant to this section and for providing notice and a hearing on those requests. The procedures shall do all of the following: (1) Specify that all requests for adoption of a new test claim decision shall be filed on a form prescribed by the commission that shall contain at least the following elements and documents: (A) The name, case number, and adoption date of the prior test claim decision. (B) A detailed analysis of how and why the state’s liability for mandate reimbursement has been modified pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution based on a subsequent change in law. (C) The actual or estimated amount of the annual statewide change in the state’s liability for mandate reimbursement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution based on a subsequent change in law. (D) Identification of all of the following, if relevant: (i) Dedicated state funds appropriated for the program. (ii) Dedicated federal funds appropriated for the program. (iii) Fee authority to offset the costs of the program. (iv) Federal law. (v) Court decisions. (vi) State or local ballot measures and the corresponding date of the election. (E) All assertions of fact shall be supported with declarations made under penalty of perjury, based on the declarant’s personal knowledge, information, or belief, and be signed by persons who are authorized and competent to do so, including, but not limited to, the following: (i) Declarations of actual or estimated annual statewide costs that will or will not be incurred to implement the alleged mandate. (ii) Declarations identifying all local, state, or federal funds, or f