California Government Code § 12945.2
Government Code
(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period or who meets the requirements of subdivision (r), to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the leave. The council shall adopt a regulation specifying the elements of a reasonable request. (b) For purposes of this section: (1) “Child” means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, a child of a domestic partner, or a person to whom the employee stands in loco parentis. (2) “Designated person” means any individual related by blood or whose association with the employee is the equivalent of a family relationship. The designated person may be identified by the employee at the time the employee requests the leave. An employer may limit an employee to one designated person per 12-month period for family care and medical leave. (3) “Domestic partner” has the same meaning as defined in Section 297 of the Family Code. (4) “Employer” means either of the following: (A) Any person who directly employs five or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary. (B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the state and cities. (5) “Family care and medical leave” means any of the following: (A) Leave for reason of the birth of a child of the employee or the placement of a child with an employee in connection with the adoption or foster care of the child by the employee. (B) Leave to care for a child, parent, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse, domestic partner, or designated person who has a serious health condition. (C) Leave because of an employee’s own serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee, except for leave taken for disability on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions. (D) Leave because of a qualifying exigency related to the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of an employee’s spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States, as specified in Section 3302.2 of the Unemployment Insurance Code. (6) “Employment in the same or a comparable position” means employment in a position that has the same or similar duties and pay that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as the position held prior to the leave. (7) “FMLA” means the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3). (8) “Grandchild” means a child of the employee’s child. (9) “Grandparent” means a parent of the employee’s parent. (10) “Health care provider” means any of the following: (A) An individual holding either a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate issued pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 2080) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, an osteopathic physician’s and surgeon’s certificate issued pursuant to Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 2099.5) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, or an individual duly licensed as a physician, surgeon, or osteopathic physician or surgeon in another state or jurisdiction, who directly treats or supervises the treatment of the serious health condition. (B) Any other person determined by the United States Secretary of Labor to be capable of providing health care services under the FMLA. (11) “Parent” means a biological, foster, or adoptive parent, a parent-in-law, a