California Government Code § 12527
Government Code
(a) This section applies to every action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General. (b) The court may appoint a receiver, in actions in which the appointment of a receiver is authorized by law, upon the application of the Attorney General if the court determines both of the following: (1) The Attorney General has a reasonable probability of prevailing on the merits at trial in establishing that the defendant obtained real or personal property by any unlawful means. (2) The appointment of a receiver would facilitate the maintenance, preservation, operation, or recovery of that property for any restitutionary purpose. (c) The receiver may do any of the following subject to the direction of the court: (1) Sue for, collect, receive, and take into possession all the real and personal property derived by any unlawful means, including property with which that property or the proceeds thereof has been commingled if that property or the proceeds thereof cannot be identified in kind because of the commingling. (2) Take possession of all books, records, and documents relating to any unlawfully obtained property and the proceeds thereof. In addition, the receiver shall have the same right as a defendant to request, obtain, inspect, copy, and obtain copies of books, records, and documents maintained by third parties that relate to unlawfully obtained property and the proceeds thereof. (3) Transfer, encumber, manage, control, and hold all property subject to the receivership, including the proceeds thereof, in the manner directed or ratified by the court. (4) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained property including the proceeds thereof to any person who committed, aided or abetted, or participated in the commission of unlawful acts or who had knowledge that the property had been unlawfully obtained. (5) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained property including the proceeds thereof made with the intent to hinder or delay the recovery of that property or any interest in it by the receiver or any person from whom the property was unlawfully obtained. (6) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained property including the proceeds thereof that was made within one year before the date of the entry of the receivership order if less than a reasonably equivalent value was given in exchange for the transfer, except that a bona fide transferee for value and without notice that the property had been unlawfully obtained may retain the interest transferred until the value given in exchange for the transfer is returned to the transferee. (7) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained property including the proceeds thereof made within 90 days before the date of the entry of the receivership order to a transferee from whom the defendant unlawfully obtained some property if (A) the receiver establishes that the avoidance of the transfer will promote a fair pro rata distribution of restitution among all people from whom defendants unlawfully obtained property and (B) the transferee cannot establish that the specific property transferred was the same property which had been unlawfully obtained from the transferee. (8) Exercise any power authorized by statute or ordered by the court. (d) (1) All property in the possession, management, or control of the receiver is in the custody of the court. The court may order that the expenses of the receivership, including receiver’s fees, be paid from the property held by the receiver, but neither the state, the Attorney General, nor any state department, agency, or bureau shall be liable for any receivership expense, including receiver’s fees, unless otherwise expressly provided by written contract. (2) No person with actual or constructive notice of the receivership shall interfere with the discharge of the receiver’s duties. (3) No person may file any action or enforce or create any lien, or caus