California Government Code § 100500
Government Code
(a) There is in state government the California Health Benefit Exchange, an independent public entity not affiliated with an agency or department, which shall also be known as Covered California. Covered California shall be governed by an executive board consisting of five members who are residents of California. Of the members of the board, two shall be appointed by the Governor, one shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules, and one shall be appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly. The Secretary of California Health and Human Services or the secretary’s designee shall serve as a voting, ex officio member of the board. (b) Members of the board, other than an ex officio member, shall be appointed for a term of four years, except that the initial appointment by the Senate Committee on Rules shall be for a term of five years, and the initial appointment by the Speaker of the Assembly shall be for a term of two years. Appointments by the Governor shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. A member of the board may continue to serve until the appointment and qualification of the member’s successor. A vacancy shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term. The board shall elect a chairperson on an annual basis. (c) (1) A person appointed to the board shall have demonstrated and acknowledged expertise in at least two of the following areas: (A) Individual health care coverage. (B) Small employer health care coverage. (C) Health benefits plan administration. (D) Health care finance. (E) Administering a public or private health care delivery system. (F) Purchasing health plan coverage. (G) Marketing of health insurance products. (H) Information technology system management. (I) Management information systems. (J) Enrollment counseling assistance, with priority to cultural and linguistic competency. (2) Appointing authorities shall consider the expertise of the other members of the board and attempt to make appointments so that the board’s composition reflects a diversity of expertise. (d) A member of the board shall have the responsibility and duty to meet the requirements of this title, the federal act, and all applicable state and federal laws and regulations, to serve the public interest of the individuals and small businesses seeking health care coverage through the Exchange, and to ensure the operational well-being and fiscal solvency of the Exchange. (e) In making appointments to the board, the appointing authorities shall take into consideration the cultural, ethnic, and geographical diversity of the state so that the board’s composition reflects the communities of California. (f) (1) A member of the board or of the staff of the Exchange shall not be employed by, a consultant to, a member of the board of directors of, affiliated with, or otherwise a representative of, a carrier or other insurer, an agent or broker, a health care professional, or a health care facility or health clinic while serving on the board or on the staff of the Exchange. A member of the board or of the staff of the Exchange shall not be a member, a board member, or an employee of a trade association of carriers, health facilities, health clinics, or health care professionals while serving on the board or on the staff of the Exchange. A member of the board or of the staff of the Exchange shall not be a health care professional unless the member or staff does not receive compensation for rendering services as a health care professional and does not have an ownership interest in a professional health care practice. (2) A board member shall not receive compensation for service on the board, but may receive a per diem and reimbursement for travel and other necessary expenses, as provided in Section 103 of the Business and Professions Code, while engaged in the performance of official duties of the board. (3) For purposes of this subdivision, “health care professional” means a person licensed or certified pursuant to Division