California Financial Code § 50003
Financial Code
(a) “Annual audit” means a certified audit of the licensee’s books, records, and systems of internal control performed by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and generally accepted auditing standards. (b) “Borrower” means the loan applicant. (c) “Buy” includes exchange, offer to buy, or solicitation to buy. (d) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation. (e) “Control” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct, or cause the direction of, the management and policies of a licensee under this division, whether through voting or through the ownership of voting power of an entity that possesses voting power of the licensee, or otherwise. Control is presumed to exist if a person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, or holds 10 percent or more of the voting power of a licensee or of an entity that owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 10 percent or more of the voting power of a licensee. No person shall be deemed to control a licensee solely by reason of their status as an officer or director of the licensee. (f) “Depository institution” has the same meaning as in Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and includes any credit union. (g) “Engage in the business” means the dissemination to the public, or any part of the public, by means of written, printed, or electronic communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or spoken on radio, television, or similar communications media, of any information relating to the making of residential mortgage loans, the servicing of residential mortgage loans, or both. “Engage in the business” also means, without limitation, making residential mortgage loans or servicing residential mortgage loans, or both. (h) “Federal banking agencies” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. (i) “In this state” includes any activity of a person relating to making or servicing a residential mortgage loan that originates from this state and is directed to persons outside this state, or that originates from outside this state and is directed to persons inside this state, or that originates inside this state and is directed to persons inside this state, or that leads to the formation of a contract and the offer or acceptance thereof is directed to a person in this state (whether from inside or outside this state and whether the offer was made inside or outside the state). (j) “Institutional investor” means the following: (1) The United States or any state, district, territory, or commonwealth thereof, or any city, county, city and county, public district, public authority, public corporation, public entity, or political subdivision of a state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the United States, or any agency or other instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, including, by way of example, the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation. (2) Any bank, trust company, savings bank or savings and loan association, credit union, industrial bank or industrial loan company, personal property broker, consumer finance lender, commercial finance lender, or insurance company, or subsidiary or affiliate of one of the preceding entities, doing business under the authority of or in accordance with a license, certificate, or charter issued by the United States or any state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the United States. (3) Trustees of pension, profit-sharing, or welfare funds, if the pension, profit-sharing, or welfare fund has a net worth of not less than fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000), except pension, profit-sharing, or welfare funds of a licensee or its affiliate, self-employed individual retirem