California Financial Code § 22066
Financial Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that nonprofit organizations have an important role to play in helping individuals obtain access to affordable, credit-building small dollar loans. California law should refrain from creating statutory barriers that risk slowing the growth of these loans. This section shall be liberally construed to encourage nonprofit organizations to help facilitate the making of zero-interest, low-cost loans, through lending circles and other programs and services that allow individuals to establish and build credit histories or to improve their credit scores. (b) For the purposes of this section, an organization described in subdivision (c) shall be known as an exempt organization, and an organization described in subdivision (d) shall be known as a partnering organization. (c) There shall be exempted from this division a nonprofit organization that facilitates one or more zero-interest, low-cost loans, provided all of the following conditions are met: (1) The organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is organized and operated exclusively for one or more of the purposes described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. (2) No part of the net earnings of the organization inures to the benefit of a private shareholder or individual. (3) A broker’s fee is not paid in connection with the making of the loan that is facilitated by the organization. (4) An organization wishing to operate pursuant to an exemption granted under this section shall file an application for exemption with the commissioner, in a manner prescribed by the commissioner, and shall pay a fee to the commissioner, in an amount calculated by the commissioner to cover his or her costs to administer this section and Section 22067. The commissioner may refuse to grant an exemption, or to suspend or revoke a previously issued exemption if he or she finds that one or more of the provisions of this section were not met or are not being met by the organization and that denial, suspension, or revocation of the exemption is in the best interests of the public. (5) Every organization whose exemption is approved by the commissioner shall file an annual report with the commissioner on or before March 15 of each year, containing relevant information that the commissioner reasonably requires concerning lending facilitated by the organization within the state during the preceding calendar year at all locations at which the organization facilitates lending. The commissioner shall compile the information submitted pursuant to this paragraph for use in preparing the report required by Section 22067. (6) Any loan made pursuant to this section shall comply with the following requirements: (A) The loan shall be unsecured. (B) Interest shall not be imposed. (C) An administrative fee may be charged in an amount not to exceed the following: (i) Seven percent of the principal amount, exclusive of the administrative fee, or ninety dollars ($90), whichever is less, on the first loan made to a borrower. (ii) Six percent of the principal amount, exclusive of the administrative fee, or seventy-five dollars ($75), whichever is less, on the second and subsequent loans made to that borrower. (D) An organization shall not charge the same borrower an administrative fee more than once in any four-month period. Each administrative fee shall be fully earned immediately upon consummation of a loan agreement. (E) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 22320.5 and in lieu of any other type of delinquency fee or late fee, an organization may require reimbursement from a borrower of up to ten dollars ($10) to cover an insufficient funds fee incurred by that organization due to actions of the borrower. An organization shall not charge more than two insufficient funds fees to the same borrower in a single month. (F) The following information shall be disclosed to the consumer in writing, in a typeface no