California Fish and Game Code § 400
Fish and Game Code
The State of California hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled “An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in wildlife-restoration projects, and for other purposes,” approved September 2, 1937 (Public Law 415, 75th Congress). The department, with the approval of the commission, shall perform any acts needed to conduct or establish cooperative wildlife-restoration projects, as defined in that act of Congress, in compliance with that act and rules and regulations adopted under that act, and funds accruing to the State of California from license fees paid by hunters shall not be diverted for a purpose other than the administration of the department and the protection, propagation, preservation, and investigation of fish and wildlife.