California Fish and Game Code § 2353
Fish and Game Code
(a) Birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibians shall not be imported or possessed in this state unless all of the following requirements are met: (1) The animals were legally taken and legally possessed outside of this state. (2) This code and regulations adopted pursuant thereto do not expressly prohibit their possession in this state. (3) A declaration is submitted to the department or a designated state or federal agency at or immediately before the time of entry, in the form and manner prescribed by the department. (b) Birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibians legally taken and legally possessed outside of this state may be imported into this state and possessed without a declaration if the shipment is handled by a common carrier under a bill of lading or as supplies carried into this state by common carriers for use as food for the passengers. (c) The commission and the department shall not modify this section by any regulation that would prohibit the importation of lawfully killed migratory game birds taken in any other state or country and transported into this state pursuant to the migratory bird regulations adopted annually by the Secretary of the Interior.