California Family Code § 7901
Family Code
The provisions of the interstate compact referred to in Section 7900 are as follows: INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN Article 1. Purpose and Policy It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that: (a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care. (b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child. (c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis on which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made. (d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children will be promoted. Article 2. Definitions As used in this compact: (a) “Child” means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subject to parental, guardianship, or similar control. (b) “Sending agency” means a party state, or officer or employee thereof; subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency, or other entity that sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state. (c) “Receiving state” means the state to which a child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or persons. (d) “Placement” means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution, but does not include any institution caring for persons with developmental disabilities or mental health disorders or any institution primarily educational in character, and any hospital or other medical facility. Article 3. Conditions for Placement (a) A sending agency shall not send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency complies with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein. (b) Before sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain: (1) The name, date, and place of birth of the child. (2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal guardian. (3) The name and address of the person, agency, or institution to or with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the child. (4) A full statement of the reasons for the proposed action and evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to be made. (c) Any public officer or agency in a receiving state that receives notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer or agency of or in the sending agency’s state, and shall be entitled to receive therefrom, supporting or additional information it deems necessary under the circumstances to carry out the purpose and policy of this compact. (d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving s