California Food and Agricultural Code § 81006
Food and Agricultural Code
Industrial Hemp Growth Limitations; Prohibitions; Imports; Laboratory Testing. (a) Except when grown by a registered established agricultural research institution or a registered hemp breeder, industrial hemp shall be grown in acreages of not less than one-tenth of an acre at the same time. (b) Clandestine cultivation of industrial hemp is prohibited. All plots shall have adequate signage indicating they are industrial hemp. (c) Industrial hemp shall not be cultivated on a premises licensed by the Department of Cannabis Control to cultivate or process cannabis. Industrial hemp, regardless of its THC content, that is cultivated on a premises licensed by the Department of Cannabis Control for cannabis cultivation shall be considered cannabis as defined in Section 26001 of the Business and Professions Code and subject to licensing and regulatory requirements for cannabis pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code. (d) Industrial hemp shall include products imported under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (2013) of the United States International Trade Commission, including, but not limited to, hemp seed, per subheading 1207.99.03, hemp oil, per subheading 1515.90.80, oilcake, per subheading 2306.90.01, true hemp, per heading 5302, true hemp yarn, per subheading 5308.20.00, and woven fabrics of true hemp fibers, per subheading 5311.00.40. (e) (1) Except when industrial hemp is grown by a registered established agricultural research institution and tested in accordance with an approved research plan or by a registered hemp breeder and tested in accordance with an approved variety development plan, a registrant that grows industrial hemp under this section shall, before the harvest of each crop and as provided below, obtain a laboratory test report indicating the THC levels of a random sampling of the dried flowering tops of the industrial hemp grown. (2) Sampling shall occur within the timeframe established by the department. (3) The sample collected for THC testing shall be taken with the grower or hemp breeder present. The department shall establish, by regulation, the sampling procedures, including all of the following: (A) The number of plants to be sampled per field, and any compositing of samples. (B) The portions of the plant to be sampled. (C) The plant parts to be included in a sample. (D) Additional procedures as necessary to ensure accuracy and the sanitation of samples and fields. (4) The sample collected for THC testing shall be accompanied by the registrant’s proof of registration. (5) The laboratory test report shall be issued by a laboratory approved by the department, using a department-approved testing method. The testing method shall use postdecarboxylation or similarly reliable methods for determining THC concentration levels. The laboratory test report shall indicate the percentage concentration of THC on a dry-weight basis, indicate the date and location of samples taken, and state the Global Positioning System coordinates and total acreage of the crop. If the laboratory test report indicates a percentage concentration of THC that is equal to or less than 0.3 percent, the words “PASSED AS CALIFORNIA INDUSTRIAL HEMP” shall appear at or near the top of the laboratory test report. If the laboratory test report indicates a percentage concentration of THC that is greater than 0.3 percent, the words “FAILED AS CALIFORNIA INDUSTRIAL HEMP” shall appear at or near the top of the laboratory test report. The laboratory test report shall also include an estimate of the measurement of uncertainty associated with the test results. A laboratory shall use appropriate, validated methods and procedures for all testing activities and estimates of the measurement of uncertainty. (6) If the laboratory test report indicates a percentage concentration of THC that is equal to or less than 0.3 percent, the laboratory shall provide the person who requested th