California Evidence Code § 1452
Evidence Code
A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of: (a) The United States or a department, agency, or public employee of the United States. (b) A public entity in the United States or a department, agency, or public employee of such public entity. (c) A nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation. (d) A public entity in a nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such public entity. (e) A court of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction. (f) A notary public within any state of the United States.