California Elections Code § 8550
Elections Code
(a) At least 88 days prior to the election, each candidate shall leave with the officer with whom the candidate’s nomination papers are required to be left, a declaration of candidacy which states all of the following: (1) The candidate’s residence, with street and number, if any. (2) That the candidate is a voter in the precinct in which the candidate resides. (3) The name of the office sought by the candidate. (4) That the candidate will not withdraw as a candidate before the election. (5) That, if elected, the candidate will qualify for the office. (b) A declaration of candidacy described in subdivision (a) for the office of presidential elector shall be accompanied by a declaration of an individual who will serve as an alternate elector if the elector vacates the elector’s office. The accompanying declaration shall state that the individual is an alternate to the candidate for the office of presidential elector and shall contain the information described in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of subdivision (a). (c) The name of a candidate shall not be placed on the ballot unless the declaration of candidacy provided for in this section has been properly filed.