California Elections Code § 20012
Elections Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares as follows: (1) California is entering its first-ever artificial intelligence (AI) election, in which disinformation powered by generative AI will pollute our information ecosystems like never before. Voters will not know what images, audio, or video they can trust. (2) In a few clicks, using current technology, bad actors now have the power to create a false image of a candidate accepting a bribe, or a fake video of an elections official “caught on tape” saying that voting machines are not secure, or generate an artificial robocall in the Governor’s voice telling millions of Californians their voting site has changed. (3) In the lead-up to the 2024 presidential elections, candidates and parties are already creating and distributing deepfake images and audio and video content. These fake images or files can skew election results, even if they use older methods of distribution, such as mail, television, telephone, and text, and undermine trust in the ballot counting process. (4) In order to ensure California elections are free and fair, California must, for a limited time before and after elections, prevent the use of deepfakes and disinformation meant to prevent voters from voting and deceive voters based on fraudulent content. The provisions of this bill are narrowly tailored to advance California’s compelling interest in protecting free and fair elections. (5) The labeling information required by this bill is narrowly tailored to provide consumers with factual information about the inauthenticity of particular images, audio, video, or text content in order to prevent consumer deception. (b) (1) A person, committee, or other entity shall not, during the time period set forth in subdivision (c), with malice, knowingly distribute an advertisement or other election communication containing materially deceptive content of any of the following: (A) A candidate for any federal, state, or local elected office in California portrayed as doing or saying something that the candidate did not do or say if the content is reasonably likely to harm the reputation or electoral prospects of a candidate. (i) For purposes of subparagraph (A), “candidate for any federal, state, or local elected office” includes any person running for the office of President of the United States or Vice President of the United States who seeks to or will appear on a ballot issued in California. (B) An elections official portrayed as doing or saying something in connection with an election in California that the elections official did not do or say if the content is reasonably likely to falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more election contests. (C) An elected official portrayed as doing or saying something in connection with an election in California that the elected official did not do or say if the content is reasonably likely to harm the reputation or electoral prospects of a candidate or is reasonably likely to falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more election contests. (D) A voting machine, ballot, voting site, or other property or equipment related to an election in California portrayed in a materially false way if the content is reasonably likely to falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more election contests. (2) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), this section does not apply to a candidate portraying themself as doing or saying something that the candidate did not do or say if the content includes a disclosure stating “This ____ has been manipulated.” and complies with the following requirements: (A) The blank in the disclosure required by paragraph (2) shall be filled with whichever of the following terms most accurately describes the media: (i) Image. (ii) Audio. (iii) Video. (B) (i) For visual media, the text of the disclosure shall appear in a size that is easily readable by the average viewer and no smaller than the largest font