California Education Code § 94909
Education Code
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), before enrollment, an institution shall provide a prospective student, either in writing or electronically, with a current school catalog containing, at a minimum, all of the following: (1) The name, address, telephone number, and, if applicable, internet website address of the institution. (2) Except as specified in Article 2 (commencing with Section 94802), a statement that the institution is a private institution and that it is approved to operate by the bureau. (3) The following statements: (A) “Any questions a student may have regarding this catalog that have not been satisfactorily answered by the institution may be directed to the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education at (address), Sacramento, CA (ZIP Code), (internet website address), (telephone and fax numbers).” (B) “As a prospective student, you are encouraged to review this catalog before signing an enrollment agreement. You are also encouraged to review the School Performance Fact Sheet, which must be provided to you before signing an enrollment agreement.” (C) “A student or any member of the public may file a complaint about this institution with the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education by calling (toll-free telephone number) or by completing a complaint form, which can be obtained on the bureau’s internet website (internet website address).” (D) “The Office of Student Assistance and Relief is available to support prospective students, current students, or past students of private postsecondary educational institutions in making informed decisions, understanding their rights, and navigating available services and relief options. The office may be reached by calling (toll-free telephone number) or by visiting (internet website address).” (4) The address or addresses where class sessions will be held. (5) A description of the programs offered and a description of the instruction provided in each of the courses offered by the institution, the requirements for completion of each program, including required courses, any final tests or examinations, any required internships or externships, and the total number of credit hours, clock hours, or other increments required for completion. (6) If the educational program is designed to lead to positions in a profession, occupation, trade, or career field requiring licensure in this state, a notice to that effect and a list of the requirements for eligibility for licensure. (7) Information regarding the faculty and their qualifications. (8) A detailed description of institutional policies in the following areas: (A) Admissions policies, including the institution’s policies regarding the acceptance of credits earned at other institutions or through challenge examinations and achievement tests, and a list describing any transfer or articulation agreements between the institution and any other college or university that provides for the transfer of credits earned in the program of instruction. If the institution has not entered into an articulation or transfer agreement with any other college or university, the institution shall disclose that fact. (B) Cancellation, withdrawal, and refund policies, including an explanation that the student has the right to cancel the enrollment agreement and obtain a refund of charges paid through attendance at the first class session, or the seventh day after enrollment, whichever is later. The text shall also include a description of the procedures that a student is required to follow to cancel the enrollment agreement or withdraw from the institution and obtain a refund consistent with the requirements of Article 13 (commencing with Section 94919). (C) Probation and dismissal policies. (D) Attendance policies. (E) Leave-of-absence policies. (9) The schedule of total charges for a period of attendance and an estimated schedule of total charges for the entire educational program. (10) A statement reporting whether the inst