California Education Code § 94874
Education Code
Except as provided in Sections 94874.2, 94874.7, and 94927.5, the following are exempt from this chapter: (a) An institution that offers solely avocational or recreational educational programs. (b) (1) An institution only offering educational programs to members of a bona fide trade, business, professional, or fraternal organization that is separate and distinct from the institution and that sponsors the educational programs. An institution that sponsors an educational program directly or through an affiliated division or corporate entity of the institution and that requires student membership for purposes of those educational programs does not qualify under this exemption. (2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a bona fide organization, association, or council that offers preapprenticeship training programs, on behalf of one or more Division of Apprenticeship Standards-approved labor-management apprenticeship programs that satisfies one of the following conditions: (i) It is not on the Eligible Training Provider List established and maintained by the California Workforce Development Board but has met the requirements for placement on the list. (ii) It is on the Eligible Training Provider List established and maintained by the California Workforce Development Board and meets the requirements for continued listing. (B) If an organization, association, or council has been removed from the Eligible Training Provider List established and maintained by the California Workforce Development Board for failure to meet performance standards, it is not exempt until it meets all applicable performance standards. (c) A postsecondary educational institution established, operated, and governed by the federal government or by this state or its political subdivisions. (d) An institution offering either of the following: (1) Test preparation for examinations required for admission to a postsecondary educational institution. (2) Continuing education or license examination preparation, if the institution or the program is approved, certified, or sponsored by any of the following: (A) A government agency, other than the bureau, that licenses persons in a particular profession, occupation, trade, or career field. (B) A state-recognized professional licensing body, such as the State Bar of California, that licenses persons in a particular profession, occupation, trade, or career field. (C) A bona fide trade, business, or professional organization. (e) (1) An institution owned, controlled, and operated and maintained by a religious organization lawfully operating as a nonprofit religious corporation pursuant to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9110) of Division 2 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code, that meets all of the following requirements: (A) The instruction is limited to the principles of that religious organization, or to courses offered pursuant to Section 2789 of the Business and Professions Code. (B) The diploma or degree is limited to evidence of completion of that education. (2) An institution operating under this subdivision shall offer degrees and diplomas only in the beliefs and practices of the church, religious denomination, or religious organization. (3) An institution operating under this subdivision shall not award degrees in any area of physical science. (4) Any degree or diploma granted under this subdivision shall contain on its face, in the written description of the title of the degree being conferred, a reference to the theological or religious aspect of the degree’s subject area. (5) A degree awarded under this subdivision shall reflect the nature of the degree title, such as “associate of religious studies,” “bachelor of religious studies,” “master of divinity,” or “doctor of divinity.” (f) An institution that does not award degrees and that solely provides educational programs for total charges of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less when no part of the total charges is paid from s