California Education Code § 72000
Education Code
(a) The district and its governing board may sue and be sued, and shall act in accordance with Section 70902. (b) The district name shall be adopted and changed as follows: (1) The first governing board of any new community college district shall, at the first meeting of the board or as soon as practicable thereafter, name the district. The district shall be designated as the “____ Community College District.” (2) The governing board of a community college district may, by resolution, change the name of the district or of any of the community colleges maintained by the district. However, the name shall continue to contain the words “Community College District” or “Community College,” as appropriate. (3) Whenever a petition is presented to the governing board of a community college district, signed by at least 15 qualified electors of any community college district, asking that the name of the district, be changed, the governing board shall, at its next regular meeting, designate a day upon which it will conduct a hearing and act upon the petition, which hearing shall not be less than 10 days nor more than 40 days after that regular meeting. The clerk of the governing board shall give notice to all interested parties by sending a notice of the time for the hearing of the petition. Notices shall be mailed at least 10 days before the day set for the hearing. At the hearing the board shall by resolution either grant or deny the petition, and if the petition is granted, the clerk shall notify the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges of the change of the name of the district or of any community college maintained by the district. (4) The name “____ Community College District” and the names of community colleges maintained by the district are the property of the district. No person shall, without permission of the board, use these names, or any abbreviation of them, or any name of which these words are a part in any of the following ways: (A) To designate any business, social, political, religious, or other organization, including, but not limited to, any corporation, firm, partnership, association, group, activity or enterprise. (B) To imply, indicate or otherwise suggest that any organization, or any product or service of the organization is connected or affiliated with, or is endorsed, favored or supported by, or is opposed by one or more California community colleges, the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, or the office of the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges. (C) To display, advertise, or announce these names publicly at or in connection with any meeting, assembly, or demonstration, or any propaganda, advertising or promotional activity of any kind which has for its purpose or any part of its purpose the support, endorsement, advancement, opposition or defeat of any strike, lockout, or boycott or of any political, religious, sociological, or economic movement, activity or program. (D) The provisions of this section shall not preclude the use of the name “____ Community College” or “____ Community College District” by any person or organization otherwise subject to this section using the name immediately prior to the effective date of this section, so long as the name is not used in additional, different ways. (E) Nothing in this section shall interfere with or restrict the right of any person to make a true and accurate statement in the course of stating his or her experience or qualifications for any academic, governmental, business, or professional credit or enrollment, or in connection with any academic, governmental, professional or other employment whatsoever. (5) Any reference to junior colleges or junior college districts in any law shall be deemed to refer to community colleges and community college districts, respectively. (c) Meetings of the governing board shall be held as follows: (1) Within 20 days after the appointment of the community