California Education Code § 71093
Education Code
Notwithstanding any other law: (a) The board of governors may authorize the chancellor to suspend the authority of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District, or of any of the members of that board, to exercise any powers or responsibilities or to take any official actions with respect to the management of the district, including any of the district’s assets, contracts, expenditures, facilities, funds, personnel, or property. The board of governors may authorize suspension for a period up to five years from the effective date of Assembly Bill 318 of the 2005–06 Regular Session, plus a period lasting until the chancellor, the Fiscal Crisis and Management Assistance Team, the Director of Finance, and the Governor concur with the special trustee that the district has, for two consecutive academic years, met the requirements of the comprehensive assessment conducted, and the recovery plan prepared, pursuant to Section 41329.59. (b) A suspension authorized by this section becomes effective immediately upon the delivery of a document to the administrative offices of the Compton Community College District that sets forth the finding of the chancellor that a suspension pursuant to this section is necessary for the establishment of fiscal integrity and security in that district. (c) (1) If and when the chancellor suspends the authority of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District or any of its members pursuant to this section, the chancellor may appoint a special trustee as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 84040, at district expense, to manage the district. The chancellor is authorized to assume, and delegate to the special trustee, those powers and duties of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District that the chancellor determines, with the approval of the board of governors, are necessary for the management of that district. The Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District may not exercise any of the duties or powers assumed by the chancellor under this section. (2) The chancellor may appoint as a special trustee under this section a person who has served in a similar capacity. A special trustee appointed under this section shall serve at the pleasure of the chancellor. (3) Notwithstanding any other law, in order to facilitate the appointment of the special trustee, the chancellor is exempt, for purposes of this section, from the requirements of Article 6 (commencing with Section 999) of Chapter 6 of Division 4 of the Military and Veterans Code and Part 2 (commencing with Section 10100) of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code. (d) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, at any time that this section is in effect, the chancellor is authorized to assume, and delegate to the special trustee, those powers and duties of the Compton Community College District Personnel Commission that the chancellor determines are necessary for the management of the personnel functions of the Compton Community College District. The personnel commission may not exercise any of the powers or duties assumed by the chancellor. (2) (A) If and when the suspension of the authority of the Board of Trustees of the Compton Community College District has ended pursuant to subdivision (a), the board of trustees shall assume those powers and duties of the Compton Community College District Personnel Commission that the board of trustees determines are necessary for the management of the personnel functions of the Compton Community College District. The personnel commission shall not exercise any of the powers or duties assumed by the board of trustees. (B) Subparagraph (A) shall remain in effect until one calendar year after the Compton Community College District has repaid to the state the emergency apportionment funding pursuant to Section 41329.58. (C) Beginning one calendar year after the Compton Community College District has made its final payment to the state f