California Education Code § 64001
Education Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, as a condition of receiving funding for a program under Part 36 (commencing with Section 64000), a local educational agency shall ensure that each school of the local educational agency that operates any programs subject to Part 36 (commencing with Section 64000) consolidates any plans that are required by those programs into a single plan, unless otherwise prohibited by law. That plan shall be known as the School Plan for Student Achievement (SPSA). If a plan is not required by a program subject to Part 36 (commencing with Section 64000), the governing board or body of a local educational agency may require any school that receives funding from the consolidated application to develop a SPSA. (b) A local educational agency shall not be required to submit the SPSA to the department as part of the consolidated application. (c) A local educational agency shall ensure, in the consolidated application, that the SPSA has been prepared in accordance with law, that schoolsite councils have developed and approved a SPSA for each school participating in programs funded through the consolidated application process, and that SPSAs were developed with the review, certification, and advice of the school English learner advisory committee, if required. (d) The department shall monitor and review to ensure that the consolidated application and the SPSA were developed in accordance with law and with the involvement of applicable advisory committees and schoolsite councils. (e) Onsite school and district compliance reviews of categorical programs shall continue, and SPSAs shall be required and reviewed as part of these onsite visits and compliance reviews. The Superintendent shall monitor such compliance. To that end, the Superintendent shall develop monitoring instruments and establish the process and frequency for conducting reviews of school district achievement and compliance with state and federal categorical program requirements. The state board shall review the content of these instruments for consistency with state board policy. (f) (1) A complaint that a local educational agency has not complied with the requirements of Part 36 (commencing with Section 64000), this part, or Part 38 (commencing with Section 65000) may be filed with a local educational agency pursuant to the Uniform Complaint Procedures set forth in Chapter 5.1 (commencing with Section 4600) of Division 1 of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations. (2) The department may require submission of the SPSA for any school that is the specific subject of a complaint involving any program or service subject to this part. (3) The department may require a local educational agency to submit other data or information as may be necessary for the department to effectively administer any program subject to this part. (g) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, the schoolsite council shall develop the content of the SPSA. SPSAs shall be reviewed in accordance with paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 52062. (2) The development of the SPSA shall include both of the following actions: (A) Administration of a comprehensive needs assessment pursuant to Section 1114(b)(6) of the federal Every Student Succeeds Act (Public Law 114-95) that forms the basis of the school’s goals contained in the SPSA. The comprehensive needs assessment shall include an analysis of verifiable state data, consistent with all state priorities as noted in Sections 52060 and 52066, and informed by all indicators described in Section 1111(c)(4)(B) of the federal Every Student Succeeds Act, including pupil performance against state-determined long-term goals. The school may include any data voluntarily developed by school districts to measure pupil outcomes. If the plan is required by the local governing board or body of the local educational agency only, the local governing board or body of the local educational agency may determine the extent to which the needs assessment