California Education Code § 56846.2
Education Code
(a) For purposes of this chapter, a “pupil with autism” is a pupil who exhibits autistic-like behaviors, including, but not limited to, any of the following behaviors, or any combination thereof: (1) An inability to use oral language for appropriate communication. (2) A history of extreme withdrawal or of relating to people inappropriately, and continued impairment in social interaction from infancy through early childhood. (3) An obsession to maintain sameness. (4) Extreme preoccupation with objects, inappropriate use of objects, or both. (5) Extreme resistance to controls. (6) A display of peculiar motoric mannerisms and motility patterns. (7) Self-stimulating, ritualistic behavior. (b) The definition of “pupil with autism” in subdivision (a) shall not apply for purposes of the determination of eligibility for services pursuant to the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act (Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and Institutions Code).