California Education Code § 56366.1
Education Code
(a) A nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency that seeks certification shall file an application with the Superintendent on forms provided by the department, and shall include all of the following information on the application: (1) A description of the special education and designated instruction and services provided to individuals with exceptional needs if the application is for nonpublic, nonsectarian school certification. (2) A description of the designated instruction and services provided to individuals with exceptional needs if the application is for nonpublic, nonsectarian agency certification. (3) A list of appropriately qualified staff, a description of the credential, license, or registration that qualifies each staff member rendering special education or designated instruction and services to do so, and copies of their credentials, licenses, or certificates of registration with the appropriate state or national organization that has established standards for the service rendered. (4) (A) (i) Commencing with the 2020–21 school year, documentation that the nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency will train staff who will have contact or interaction with pupils during the schoolday in the use of evidence-based practices and interventions specific to the unique behavioral needs of the nonpublic, nonsectarian school’s or agency’s pupil population. The training shall be provided within 30 days of employment to new staff who have any contact or interaction with pupils during the schoolday, and annually to all staff who have any contact or interaction with pupils during the schoolday. (ii) For a nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency that was in existence as of the January 1 immediately preceding a school year, documentation that the nonpublic, nonsectarian school’s or agency’s staff members who will have contact or interaction with pupils during the schoolday have received training that complies with the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C). (B) The training described in this paragraph shall be selected and conducted by the nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency and shall satisfy all of the following conditions: (i) Be conducted by persons licensed or certified in fields related to the evidence-based practices and interventions being taught. (ii) Be taught in a manner consistent with the development and implementation of individualized education programs. (iii) Be consistent with the requirements of Article 5.2 (commencing with Section 49005) of Chapter 6 of Part 27, relating to pupil discipline. (C) The content of the training described in this paragraph shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: (i) Positive behavioral intervention and supports, including collection, analysis, and use of data to inform, plan, and implement behavioral supports. (ii) How to understand and address challenging behaviors, including evidence-based strategies for preventing those behaviors. (iii) Evidence-based interventions for reducing and replacing challenging behaviors, including de-escalation techniques. (D) (i) The contracting local educational agency shall verify the nonpublic, nonsectarian school’s or agency’s compliance with the requirements of this paragraph, and the nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency shall report the contracting local educational agency’s verification to the Superintendent annually with the annual certification documents described in subdivision (h). (ii) For a nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency seeking initial certification, the contracting local educational agency shall verify that the plan and timeline for training provided pursuant to this paragraph are included in the master contract. (iii) For a nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency not in existence as of the January 1 immediately preceding a school year, the contracting local educational agency shall, 30 days following the commencement of the school year, verify that the nonpublic, nonsectarian schoo