California Education Code § 56345
Education Code
(a) The individualized education program is a written statement for each individual with exceptional needs that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section, as required by Section 1414(d) of Title 20 of the United States Code, and that includes all of the following: (1) A statement of the individual’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including all of the following: (A) The manner in which the disability of the individual affects their involvement and progress in the general education curriculum. (B) For preschool children, as appropriate, the manner in which the disability affects their participation in appropriate activities. (C) For individuals with exceptional needs who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives. (2) A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to do both of the following: (A) Meet the needs of the individual that result from the disability of the individual to enable the pupil to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum. (B) Meet each of the other educational needs of the pupil that result from the disability of the individual. (3) A description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals described in paragraph (2) will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making toward meeting the annual goals, such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards, will be provided. (4) A statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the pupil, or on behalf of the pupil, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided to enable the pupil to do all of the following: (A) To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals. (B) To be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with paragraph (1) and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities. (C) To be educated and participate with other individuals with exceptional needs and nondisabled pupils in the activities described in this subdivision. (5) An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the pupil will not participate with nondisabled pupils in the regular class and in the activities described in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4). (6) (A) A statement of individual appropriate accommodations that are necessary to measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the pupil on state and districtwide assessments consistent with Section 1412(a)(16)(A) of Title 20 of the United States Code. (B) If the individualized education program team determines that the pupil shall take an alternate assessment instead of a particular state or districtwide assessment of pupil achievement, a statement of both of the following: (i) The reason why the pupil cannot participate in the regular assessment. (ii) The reason why the particular alternate assessment selected is appropriate for the pupil. (7) The projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications described in paragraph (4), and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications. (8) Pursuant to Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII) of Title 20 of the United States Code and Section 56345.1, if determined appropriate by the pupil’s individualized education program team, beginning when the pupil starts their high school experience or not later than the first individualized education program to be in effect when the pupil is 16 years of age or younger, as appropriate, and updated annually thereafter, both of the following shall be included: (A) Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age-appropriate