California Education Code § 56341
Education Code
(a) Each meeting to develop, review, or revise the individualized education program of an individual with exceptional needs shall be conducted by an individualized education program team. (b) The individualized education program team shall include all of the following: (1) One or both of the pupil’s parents, a representative selected by a parent, or both, in accordance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.). (2) Not less than one regular education teacher of the pupil, if the pupil is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment. If more than one regular education teacher is providing instructional services to the individual with exceptional needs, one regular education teacher may be designated by the local educational agency to represent the others. The regular education teacher of an individual with exceptional needs, to the extent appropriate, shall participate in the development, review, and revision of the pupil’s individualized education program, including assisting in the determination of appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies for the pupil, and the determination of supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and supports for school personnel that will be provided for the pupil, consistent with Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV) of Title 20 of the United States Code. (3) Not less than one special education teacher of the pupil, or if appropriate, not less than one special education provider of the pupil. (4) A representative of the local educational agency who meets all of the following: (A) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of individuals with exceptional needs. (B) Is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum. (C) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency. (5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of the assessment results. The individual may be a member of the team described in paragraphs (2) to (6), inclusive. (6) At the discretion of the parent, guardian, or the local educational agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the pupil, including related services personnel, as appropriate. The determination of whether the individual has knowledge or special expertise regarding the pupil shall be made by the party who invites the individual to be a member of the individualized education program team. (7) Whenever appropriate, the individual with exceptional needs. (c) In accordance with Sections 300.308 and 300.310 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, for a pupil suspected of having a specific learning disability, at least one member of the individualized education program team shall be qualified to conduct individual diagnostic examinations of children, such as a school psychologist, speech-language pathologist, or remedial reading teacher. In accordance with Section 300.310 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, at least one team member shall observe the pupil’s academic performance and behavior in the areas of difficulty in the pupil’s learning environment, including in the regular classroom setting. In the case of a child who is less than schoolage or out of school, a team member shall observe the child in an environment appropriate for a child of that age. (d) (1) The local educational agency shall invite an individual with exceptional needs to attend his or her individualized education program meeting if a purpose of the meeting will be the consideration of the postsecondary goals for the individual and the needed transition services for the individual to assist the individual in reaching those goals under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (8) of subdivision (a) of Section 56345. (2) If the individual with exceptional needs does not attend the individualized education program me