California Education Code § 56205
Education Code
(a) Each special education local plan area submitting a local plan to the Superintendent under this part shall ensure, in conformity with Sections 1412(a) and 1413(a)(1) of Title 20 of the United States Code, and in accordance with Section 300.201 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, that it has in effect policies, procedures, and programs that are consistent with state laws, regulations, and policies governing the following: (1) Free appropriate public education. (2) Full educational opportunity. (3) Child find and referral. (4) Individualized education programs, including development, implementation, review, and revision. (5) Least restrictive environment. (6) Procedural safeguards. (7) Annual and triennial assessments. (8) Confidentiality. (9) Transition from Subchapter III (commencing with Section 1431) of Title 20 of the United States Code to the preschool program. (10) Children in private schools. (11) Compliance assurances, including general compliance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.), Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 794), the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.), federal regulations relating thereto, and this part. (12) (A) A description of the governance and administration of the local plan, including identification of the governing body of a multidistrict local plan or the individual responsible for administration in a single district local plan, and of the elected officials to whom the governing body or individual is responsible. (B) A description of the regionalized operations and services listed in Section 56836.23 and the direct instructional support provided by program specialists in accordance with Section 56368 to be provided through the local plan. (C) Verification that a community advisory committee has been established pursuant to Section 56190. (D) Multidistrict local plans, submitted pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 56195.1, shall do the following: (i) Specify the responsibilities of each participating county office and district governing board in the policymaking process, the responsibilities of the superintendents of each participating district and county in the implementation of the local plan, and the responsibilities of district and county administrators of special education in coordinating the administration of the local plan. (ii) Identify the respective roles of the administrative unit and the administrator of the special education local plan area and the individual local educational agencies within the special education local plan area in relation to the following: (I) The hiring, supervision, evaluation, and discipline of the administrator of the special education local plan area and staff employed by the administrative unit in support of the local plan. (II) The allocation from the state of federal and state funds to the special education local plan area administrative unit or to local educational agencies within the special education local plan area. (III) The operation of special education programs. (IV) Monitoring the appropriate use of federal, state, and local funds allocated for special education programs. (V) The preparation of program and fiscal reports required of the special education local plan area by the state. (iii) Include copies of joint powers agreements or contractual agreements, as appropriate, for districts and counties that elect to enter into those agreements pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 56195.1. (E) The description of the governance and administration of the local plan, and the policymaking process, shall be consistent with subdivision (f) of Section 56001, subdivision (a) of Section 56195.3, and Section 56195.9, and shall reflect a schedule of regular consultations regarding policy and budget development with representatives of special education and regular education teachers and administrators