California Education Code § 52064
Education Code
(a) On or before March 31, 2014, the state board shall adopt a template for a local control and accountability plan and an annual update to the local control and accountability plan for the following purposes: (1) For use by school districts to meet the requirements of Sections 52060 to 52063, inclusive. (2) For use by county superintendents of schools to meet the requirements of Sections 52066 to 52069, inclusive. (3) For use by charter schools to meet the requirements of Section 47606.5. (b) On or before January 31, 2022, the template adopted by the state board shall require the inclusion of all of the following information: (1) A description of the annual goals, for all pupils and each subgroup of pupils identified pursuant to Section 52052, to be achieved for each of the state priorities identified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 47605, subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 47605.6, subdivision (d) of Section 52060, or subdivision (d) of Section 52066, as applicable, and for any additional local priorities identified by the governing board of the school district, the county board of education, or in the charter school petition. For purposes of this article, a subgroup of pupils identified pursuant to Section 52052 shall be a numerically significant pupil subgroup as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 52052. (2) A description of the specific actions that the school district, county office of education, or charter school will take during each year of the local control and accountability plan to achieve the goals identified in paragraph (1), including actions to implement work related to technical assistance pursuant to Section 47607.3, 52071, 52071.5, 52072, or 52072.5. The specific actions shall not supersede the provisions of existing local collective bargaining agreements, if any, within the jurisdiction of the school district, county office of education, or charter school. (3) One or more summary tables listing and describing the budgeted expenditures for the ensuing fiscal year implementing each specific action included in the local control and accountability plan, including expenditures and specific actions for the ensuing fiscal year that will serve unduplicated pupils, as defined in Section 42238.02, including long-term English learners, and pupils redesignated as fluent English proficient. The summary table or tables shall include both of the following: (A) The total overall expenditures for all specific actions included in the local control and accountability plan, broken down by personnel and nonpersonnel expenditures. (B) The subtotals of expenditures for each specific action included in the local control and accountability plan broken down into the following categories: (i) Funds apportioned under the local control funding formula pursuant to Section 42238.02. (ii) All other state funds. (iii) All local funds. (iv) All federal funds. (4) One or more summary tables listing and describing all of the specific actions and budgeted expenditures in paragraph (3) that contribute to the demonstration that the school district, county office of education, or charter school will increase or improve services for unduplicated pupils in proportion to the increase in funds apportioned on the basis of the number and concentration of unduplicated pupils, consistent with regulations adopted by the state board pursuant to Section 42238.07, grouped as follows: (A) Specific actions and budgeted expenditures provided to all pupils on a districtwide, countywide, or charterwide basis. (B) Specific actions and budgeted expenditures that are targeted only to one or more unduplicated pupil subgroups. For these specific actions, the description shall specify the unduplicated pupil subgroup or subgroups that are targeted by each specific action and, if not provided at all schools, the school or schools where the specific action is provided. (C) Only for school districts and c