California Education Code § 51225.1
Education Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a local educational agency, as defined in subdivision (t), shall exempt a pupil in foster care, as defined in subdivision (t), a pupil who is a homeless child or youth, as defined in Section 11434a(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, a former juvenile court school pupil, as defined in Section 51225.2, a pupil who is a child of a military family, as defined in Section 49701, or a pupil who is a migratory child, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 54441, who transfers between schools any time after the completion of the pupil’s second year of high school, or a newcomer pupil, as defined in Section 51225.2, and who is in their third or fourth year of high school, from all coursework and other requirements adopted by the governing body that are in addition to the statewide coursework requirements specified in Section 51225.3, unless the local educational agency makes a finding that the pupil is reasonably able to complete the local educational agency’s graduation requirements in time to graduate from high school by the end of the pupil’s fourth year of high school. (b) If the local educational agency determines that the pupil in foster care, the pupil who is a homeless child or youth, the former juvenile court school pupil, the pupil who is a child of a military family, the pupil who is a migratory child, or the newcomer pupil is reasonably able to complete the local educational agency’s graduation requirements within the pupil’s fifth year of high school, the local educational agency shall do all of the following: (1) Consult with the pupil and the person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil regarding the pupil’s option to remain in school for a fifth year to complete the local educational agency’s graduation requirements. (2) Consult with the pupil, and the person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil, about how remaining in school for a fifth year to complete the local educational agency’s graduation requirements will affect the pupil’s ability to gain admission to a postsecondary educational institution. (3) Consult with and provide information to the pupil about transfer opportunities available through the California Community Colleges. (4) Permit the pupil to stay in school for a fifth year to complete the local educational agency’s graduation requirements upon agreement with the pupil, if the pupil is 18 years of age or older, or, if the pupil is under 18 years of age, upon agreement with the person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil. (5) For a pupil in foster care or a pupil who is a homeless child or youth, consult with the pupil, and the person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil, regarding the pupil’s option to remain in the pupil’s school of origin, pursuant to Section 48852.7 for a pupil who is a homeless child or youth, or Section 48853.5 for a pupil in foster care. (c) To determine whether a pupil in foster care, a pupil who is a homeless child or youth, a former juvenile court school pupil, a pupil who is a child of a military family, or a pupil who is a migratory child is in the third or fourth year of high school, the number of credits the pupil has earned to the date of transfer, the length of the pupil’s school enrollment, or, for pupils with significant gaps in school attendance, the pupil’s age as compared to the average age of pupils in the third or fourth year of high school, may be used, whichever will qualify the pupil for the exemption. In the case of a newcomer pupil, enrollment in grade 11 or 12, based on the average age of pupils in the third or fourth year of high school, may be used to determine whether the pupil is in the pupil’s third or fourth year of high school. (d) (1) (A) Within 30 calendar days of the date that a pupil in foster care who may qualify for the exemption from local graduation requirements pursuant to thi