California Education Code § 48303
Education Code
(a) The school district of choice shall not prohibit a transfer of a pupil pursuant to this article based upon a determination by the governing board of that school district that the additional cost of educating the pupil would exceed the amount of additional state aid received as a result of the transfer. A school district of choice may reject the transfer of a pupil if the transfer of that pupil would require that school district to create a new program to serve that pupil, except that a school district of choice shall not reject the transfer of a special needs pupil, including an individual with exceptional needs, as defined in Section 56026, an English learner, a foster youth, or a homeless child or youth. (b) This section is intended to ensure that pupils in special education, or who are bilingual, English learners, foster youth, or homeless children or youth, are not discriminated against by the school district of choice because of the costs associated with educating those pupils. Pupils with special needs may take full advantage of the choice options available under this section.