California Education Code § 47604.1
Education Code
(a) For purposes of this section, an “entity managing a charter school” means a nonprofit public benefit corporation that operates a charter school consistent with Section 47604. An entity that is not authorized to operate a charter school pursuant to Section 47604 is not an “entity managing a charter school” solely because it contracts with a charter school to provide to that charter school goods or task-related services that are performed at the direction of the governing body of the charter school and for which the governing body retains ultimate decisionmaking authority. (b) A charter school and an entity managing a charter school shall be subject to all of the following: (1) The Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code), except that a charter school operated by an entity pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 47620) shall be subject to the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Article 9 (commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) regardless of the authorizing entity. (2) (A) The California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code). (B) (i) The chartering authority of a charter school shall be the custodian of records with regard to any request for information submitted to the charter school if either of the following apply: (I) The charter school is located on a federally recognized California Indian reservation or rancheria. (II) The charter school is operated by a nonprofit public benefit corporation that was formed on or before May 31, 2002, and is currently operated by a federally recognized California Indian tribe. (ii) This subparagraph does not allow a chartering authority to delay or obstruct access to records otherwise required under the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code). (3) Article 4 (commencing with Section 1090) of Chapter 1 of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code. (4) (A) The Political Reform Act of 1974 (Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Government Code). (B) For purposes of Section 87300 of the Government Code, a charter school and an entity managing a charter school shall be considered an agency and is the most decentralized level for purposes of adopting a conflict-of-interest code. (c) (1) (A) The governing body of one charter school shall meet within the physical boundaries of the county in which the charter school is located. (B) A two-way teleconference location shall be established at each schoolsite. (2) (A) The governing body of one nonclassroom-based charter school that does not have a facility or operates one or more resource centers shall meet within the physical boundaries of the county in which the greatest number of pupils who are enrolled in that charter school reside. (B) A two-way teleconference location shall be established at each resource center. (3) (A) For a governing body of an entity managing one or more charter schools located within the same county, the governing body of the entity managing a charter school shall meet within the physical boundaries of the county in which that charter school or schools are located. (B) A two-way teleconference location shall be established at each schoolsite and each resource center. (4) (A) For a governing body of an entity that manages two or more charter schools that are not located in the same county, the governing body of the entity managing the charter schools shall meet within the physical boundaries of the county in which the greatest number of pupils enrolled in those charter schools managed by that entity reside. (B) A two-way teleconference location shall be established at each schoolsite and each resource center. (C) The governing body of the entity managing the charter schools shall audio record, video record, or both, all the gover