California Education Code § 44944
Education Code
(a) This section applies only to dismissal or suspension proceedings initiated pursuant to Section 44934. (b) (1) (A) In a dismissal or suspension proceeding initiated pursuant to Section 44934, if a hearing is requested by the employee, the hearing shall be commenced within six months from the date of the employee’s demand for a hearing. A continuance shall not extend the date for the commencement of the hearing more than six months from the date of the employee’s request for a hearing, except for extraordinary circumstances, as determined by the administrative law judge. If extraordinary circumstances are found that extend the date for the commencement of the hearing, the deadline for concluding the hearing and closing the record pursuant to this subdivision shall be extended for a period of time equal to the continuance. The hearing date shall be established after consultation with the employee and the governing board of the school district, or their representatives, except that if the parties are not able to reach an agreement on a date, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall unilaterally set a date in compliance with this section. The hearing shall be completed by a closing of the record within seven months of the date of the employee’s demand for a hearing. A continuance shall not extend the date for the close of the record more than seven months from the date of the employee’s request for a hearing, except for good cause, as determined by the administrative law judge. (B) If substantial progress has been made in completing the previously scheduled days of the hearing within the seven-month period but the hearing cannot be completed, for good cause shown, within the seven-month period, the period for completing the hearing may be extended by the presiding administrative law judge. If the administrative law judge grants a continuance under this subparagraph, the administrative law judge shall establish a reasonable timetable for the completion of the hearing and the closing of the record. The hearing shall be initiated and conducted, and a decision made, in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the Commission on Professional Competence shall have all of the power granted to an agency pursuant to that chapter, except as described in this article. (2) (A) A witness shall not be permitted to testify at the hearing except upon oath or affirmation. Testimony shall not be given or evidence shall not be introduced relating to matters that occurred more than four years before the date of the filing of the notice, except in one of the following circumstances: (i) Testimony or evidence regarding allegations of behavior or communication of a sexual nature with a pupil that is beyond the scope or requirements of the educational program, which may constitute misconduct, or an act described in Section 212.5, but not amounting to conduct described in clause (ii), may be introduced in a disciplinary proceeding based on similar conduct, where such allegations have been substantiated through an investigation or proceeding, or for which the employee was subject to discipline or other form of penalty. (ii) Testimony or evidence regarding allegations of an act described in Section 288 of the Penal Code with respect to a pupil of any age, Section 288.3 of the Penal Code, Section 44010 of this code, or Sections 11165.2 to 11165.6, inclusive, of the Penal Code may be introduced in any disciplinary proceeding. (B) Evidence of records regularly kept by the governing board of the school district concerning the employee may be introduced, but no decision relating to the dismissal or suspension of an employee shall be made based on charges or evidence of any nature relating to matters occurring more than four years before the filing of the notice, except as allowed pursuant to subparagraph (A). (c) (1) The hearing provided for in this section shall be cond