California Education Code § 41326
Education Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the acceptance by a school district of an apportionment made pursuant to Section 41320 that exceeds an amount equal to 200 percent of the amount of the reserve recommended for that school district under the standards and criteria adopted pursuant to Section 33127 constitutes the agreement by the school district to the conditions set forth in this article. Before applying for an emergency apportionment in the amount identified in this subdivision, the governing board of a school district shall discuss the need for that apportionment at a regular or special meeting of the governing board of the school district and, at that meeting, shall receive testimony regarding the apportionment from parents, exclusive representatives of employees of the school district, and other members of the community. For purposes of this article, “qualifying school district” means a school district that accepts a loan as described in this subdivision. (b) The county superintendent of schools shall assume all the legal rights, duties, and powers of the governing board of a qualifying school district. The county superintendent of schools, with concurrence from both the Superintendent and the president of the state board or his or her designee, shall appoint an administrator from a pool of candidates identified and vetted by the County Office Fiscal Crisis and Management Assistance Team pursuant to subdivision (c) to exercise the authority described in this subdivision in accordance with all of the following: (1) The administrator shall serve under the direction and supervision of the county superintendent of schools, with concurrence from both the Superintendent and the president of the state board or his or her designee, until terminated by the county superintendent of schools, with concurrence from both the Superintendent and the president of the state board or his or her designee, at their discretion. (2) The administrator shall have recognized expertise in management and finance. (3) To facilitate the appointment of the administrator and the employment of necessary staff, this section is exempt from the requirements of Article 6 (commencing with Section 999) of Chapter 6 of Division 4 of the Military and Veterans Code and Part 2 (commencing with Section 10100) of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code. (4) Notwithstanding any other law, if an employee of the state or the office of the county superintendent of schools is appointed to act as administrator pursuant to this section, the administrator, if he or she is an employee of the state or the office of the county superintendent of schools, is an employee of the qualifying school district during the tenure of his or her appointment, but shall remain in the same retirement system under the same plan that has been provided by his or her employment with the state or the office of the county superintendent of schools. Upon the expiration or termination of the appointment, the employee shall have the right to return to his or her former position, or to a position at substantially the same level as that position, with the state or the office of the county superintendent of schools. The time served in the appointment shall be counted for all purposes as if the administrator had served that time in his or her former position with the state or the office of the county superintendent of schools. (5) Except for an individual appointed as an administrator by the county superintendent of schools who is described in and subject to paragraph (4), the administrator shall be a member of the State Teachers’ Retirement System, if qualified, for the period of service as administrator, unless he or she elects in writing not to become a member. A person who is a member or retirant of the State Teachers’ Retirement System at the time of appointment shall continue to be a member or retirant of the system for the duration of the appointment. If the administrator