California Corporations Code § 7130
Corporations Code
The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed under this part shall set forth the following: (a) The name of the corporation. (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the following statement: “This corporation is a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation organized under the Nonprofit Mutual Benefit Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity, other than credit union business, for which a corporation may be organized under such law.” (2) In the case of a corporation formed under this part that is subject to the California Credit Union Law (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 14000) of Division 5 of the Financial Code), the articles shall set forth a statement of purpose that is prescribed in the applicable provisions of the California Credit Union Law. (3) In the case of a corporation formed under this part that is a public bank, as defined in Section 57600 of the Government Code, the articles shall set forth a statement of purpose that is prescribed in subdivision (a) of Section 57601 of the Government Code. (4) The articles may include a further definition of the corporation’s purposes. (c) The name and street address in this state of the corporation’s initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 8210. (d) The initial street address of the corporation. (e) The initial mailing address of the corporation, if different from the initial street address.