California Corporations Code § 119
Corporations Code
(a) (1) Otherwise lawful corporate actions not in compliance, or purportedly not in compliance, with this division or the articles, bylaws, or a plan or agreement to which the corporation is a party in effect at the time of the corporate action, may be ratified, or validated by the superior court, in accordance with the provisions of this section. (2) Except as otherwise determined by the superior court pursuant to subdivision (e), a ratification or validation of a corporate action in accordance with this section is conclusive in the absence of fraud. (3) This section does not limit the authority of the board, the shareholders, or the corporation to effect any other lawful means of ratification or validation of a corporate action or correction of a record. (4) No corporate action may be ratified under subdivision (b) by a dissolved corporation or a foreign corporation, and no petition may be filed under subdivision (e) in respect of any corporate action or security of such a corporation. (5) This section shall not be used to ratify or validate any corporate action in respect of any of the following: (A) Noncompliance with subdivision (a) of Section 309. (B) Noncompliance with subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 310. (C) Noncompliance with Section 315. (D) Noncompliance with subdivision (a) of Section 500. (E) Noncompliance with Section 501. (b) (1) (A) A ratification of a corporate action pursuant to this section, other than a ratification relating to the election of the initial directors pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subdivision, shall be approved by the board and, as applicable, approved by the shareholders or approved by the outstanding shares in accordance with any provision set forth in this division or the articles, bylaws, or a plan or agreement to which the corporation is a party that is applicable to the type of corporate action proposed to be ratified and in effect at the time of the ratification, unless there are no shares outstanding and entitled to vote on the ratification at the time of the ratification, in which case the ratification shall be approved solely by the board, or a higher approval standard that was or would have been applicable to the original taking or purported taking of the corporate action, in which case the ratification shall be approved in accordance with such higher approval standard. In order to approve a ratification of a corporate action pursuant to this paragraph, the board and, as applicable, the shareholders or the outstanding shares shall adopt resolutions setting forth all of the following: (i) Each corporate action to be ratified. (ii) The date when each such corporate action was purportedly taken, and the date any such corporate action shall be deemed to have become effective pursuant to this section if different than the date the corporate action was purportedly taken. (iii) For a corporate action involving the purported issuance of shares, the number and type of shares purportedly issued and the date or dates upon which such shares were purported to have been issued. (iv) The nature of the noncompliance or purported noncompliance of each such corporate action. (v) A statement that the ratification of each such corporate action is approved. (B) The votes of any shares issued, or purportedly issued, pursuant to any corporate action being ratified shall be disregarded for all purposes of approval of the ratification as required by this subdivision, including, but not limited to, for the purpose of determining a quorum at a meeting of shareholders or required class vote. (2) If the corporate action to be ratified relates to the election of the initial directors pursuant to Section 210, a majority of the persons who, at the time of the ratification, are exercising the powers of directors may approve that ratification by adopting resolutions setting forth all of the following: (A) The name of the person or persons who first took action in the name of the corporation as the initial dire