California Commercial Code § 9102
Commercial Code
(a) In this division: (1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) “Account,” except as used in “account for,” “account statement,” “account to,” “commodity account” in paragraph (14), “customer’s account,” “deposit account” in paragraph (29), “on account of,” and “statement of account,” means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes controllable accounts and health care insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) chattel paper, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (vii) rights to payment evidenced by an instrument. (3) “Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the negotiable instrument evidences chattel paper. (4) “Accounting,” except as used in “accounting for,” means a record that is all of the following: (A) Signed by a secured party. (B) Indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date of the record. (C) Identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail. (5) “Agricultural lien” means an interest in farm products that meets all of the following conditions: (A) It secures payment or performance of an obligation for either of the following: (i) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation. (ii) Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation. (B) It is created by statute in favor of a person that does either of the following: (i) In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation. (ii) Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation. (C) Its effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property. (6) “As-extracted collateral” means either of the following: (A) Oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that does both of the following: (i) Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction. (ii) Attaches to the minerals as extracted. (B) Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction. (7) [Reserved] (8) “Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) “Cash proceeds” means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) “Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condi