California Civil Code § 8850
Civil Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (1) It is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to ensure that all construction business performed on a private works project in the state that is complete and not in dispute is paid in full and in a timely manner. (2) Delays in payment for works of improvement and site improvements impose significant financial hardships on contractors, particularly small businesses, disadvantaged business enterprises, and disabled veteran business enterprises. (3) The lack of clear procedures for resolving disputes related to change orders often leads to costly litigation where a predetermined method could avoid such costs. (4) Prompt and fair payment promotes economic stability within the construction industry and ensures efficient project completion. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, this section shall apply to any claim by a contractor, or where authorized pursuant to this article, a subcontractor, in connection to a work of improvement or site improvement. (c) For purposes of this section, the following terms apply: (1) “Claim” means a separate demand by a contractor, or where authorized pursuant to this article, a subcontractor, sent by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested, for one or more of the following: (A) A time extension, including, without limitation, for relief from damages or penalties for delay assessed by an owner under contract for a work of improvement or site improvement. (B) Payment by the owner of money or damages arising from work done by, or on behalf of, the contractor pursuant to the contract for a work of improvement or site improvement project and payment for which is not otherwise expressly provided or to which the claimant is not otherwise entitled. (C) Payment of an amount that is disputed by the owner. (2) (A) “Owner” means the owner who causes a building, improvement, or structure to be constructed, altered, or repaired, or that person’s successor in interest at the date a notice of completion is recorded, whether the interest or estate of the owner be in fee, as vendee under a contract of purchase, as lessee, or other interest or estate less than the fee. Where the interest or estate is held by two or more persons as joint tenants or tenants in common, any one or more of the cotenants may be deemed to be the “owner” within the meaning of this section. (B) “Owner” shall not include a state agency, department, office, division, bureau, board, or commission, the California State University, the University of California, a city, including a charter city, county, including a charter county, city and county, including a charter city and county, district, special district, public authority, political subdivision, public corporation, or nonprofit transit corporation wholly owned by a public agency and formed to carry out the purposes of the public agency. (C) An owner shall have the right to a designated representative. (3) (A) “Project manager” means a person, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that is designated by the owner to direct construction and represent the owner during the performance of the services covered under the construction contract and is authorized to make changes, adjustments, and interpretations of the contract in order to facilitate the completion of the project. (B) In the absence of the appointment of a project manager by the owner, the owner shall serve as project manager on a project. (d) (1) (A) Upon receipt of a claim pursuant to this section, the owner to which the claim applies shall perform a reasonable review of the claim and, within a period not to exceed 30 days, shall provide the claimant a written statement identifying what portion of the claim is disputed and what portion of the claim is undisputed. (B) The claimant shall furnish reasonable documentation to support the claim. (2) Upon receipt of a claim, an owner and a contractor may, by mutual