California Civil Code § 56.36
Civil Code
(a) A violation of the provisions of this part that results in economic loss or personal injury to a patient is punishable as a misdemeanor. (b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, an individual may bring an action against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the following: (1) Except as provided in subdivision (e), nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to recover under this paragraph, it is not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages. (2) The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient. (c) (1) In addition, a person or entity that negligently discloses medical information in violation of the provisions of this part shall also be liable, irrespective of the amount of damages suffered by the patient as a result of that violation, for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per violation. (2) (A) A person or entity, other than a licensed health care professional, who knowingly and willfully obtains, discloses, or uses medical information in violation of this part shall be liable for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation. (B) A licensed health care professional who knowingly and willfully obtains, discloses, or uses medical information in violation of this part shall be liable on a first violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per violation, on a second violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation, or on a third and subsequent violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation. This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the liability of a health care service plan, a contractor, or a provider of health care that is not a licensed health care professional for a violation of this part. (3) (A) A person or entity, other than a licensed health care professional, who knowingly or willfully obtains or uses medical information in violation of this part for the purpose of financial gain shall be liable for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per violation and shall also be subject to disgorgement of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation. (B) A licensed health care professional who knowingly and willfully obtains, discloses, or uses medical information in violation of this part for financial gain shall be liable on a first violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, on a second violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation, or on a third and subsequent violation for an administrative fine or civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per violation and shall also be subject to disgorgement of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation. This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the liability of a health care service plan, a contractor, or a provider of health care that is not a licensed health care professional for any violation of this part. (4) This subdivision shall not be construed as authorizing an administrative fine or civil penalty under both paragraphs (2) and (3) for the same violation. (5) A person or entity who is not permitted to receive medical information pursuant to this part and who knowingly and willfully obtains, discloses, or uses medical information without written authorization from the patient shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dolla