California Civil Code § 2923.55
Civil Code
(a) A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until all of the following: (1) The mortgage servicer has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). (2) Either 30 days after initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) or 30 days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subdivision (f). (3) The mortgage servicer complies with subdivision (c) of Section 2923.6, if the borrower has provided a complete application as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 2923.6. (b) (1) As specified in subdivision (a), a mortgage servicer shall send the following information in writing to the borrower: (A) A statement that if the borrower is a servicemember or a dependent of a servicemember, the borrower may be entitled to certain protections under the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. Sec. 3901 et seq.) regarding the servicemember’s interest rate and the risk of foreclosure, and counseling for covered servicemembers that is available at agencies such as Military OneSource and Armed Forces Legal Assistance. (B) A statement that the borrower may request the following: (i) A copy of the borrower’s promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness. (ii) A copy of the borrower’s deed of trust or mortgage. (iii) A copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower’s mortgage or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose. (iv) A copy of the borrower’s payment history since the borrower was last less than 60 days past due. (2) (A) A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that the borrower has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The assessment of the borrower’s financial situation and discussion of options may occur during the first contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either case, the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD-certified housing counseling agency. Any meeting may occur telephonically. (B) The mortgage servicer shall notify the borrower during the initial contact required pursuant to subparagraph (A) that a third party, such as a family member, HUD-certified housing counselor, or attorney, may record a request to receive copies of any notice of default and notice of sale pursuant to the process described in Section 2924b and that receiving a copy of these documents may allow the third party to assist the borrower in avoiding foreclosure. (c) A notice of default recorded pursuant to Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of “borrower” pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5. (d) A mortgage servicer’s loss mitigation personnel may participate by telephone during any contact required by this section. (e) A borrower may designate, with consent given in writing, a HUD-certified housing counseling agency, attorney, or other adviser to discuss with the mortgage servicer, on the borrower’s behalf, the borrower’s financial situation and options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. That contact made at the direction of the borrower shall satisfy the contact requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). Any foreclosure prevention alternative offered at the meeting by the mortgage servicer is subject to approval by t