California Civil Code § 1882
Civil Code
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions govern the construction of this title: (a) “Customer” means the person in whose name a utility service is provided. (b) “Divert” means to change the intended course or path of electricity, gas, or water without the authorization or consent of the utility. (c) “Person” means any individual, a partnership, firm, association, limited liability company, or corporation. (d) “Reconnection” means the commencement of utility service to a customer or other person after service has been lawfully discontinued by the utility. (e) “Tamper” means to rearrange, injure, alter, interfere with, or otherwise to prevent from performing normal or customary function. (f) “Utility” means any electrical, gas, or water corporation as those terms are defined in the Public Utilities Code and includes any electrical, gas, or water system operated by any public agency. (g) “Utility service” means the provision of electricity, gas, water, or any other service or commodity furnished by the utility for compensation.