California Civil Code § 1798.145
Civil Code
Exemptions (a) (1) The obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business’s ability to: (A) Comply with federal, state, or local laws or comply with a court order or subpoena to provide information. (B) Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities. Law enforcement agencies, including police and sheriff’s departments, may direct a business pursuant to a law enforcement agency-approved investigation with an active case number not to delete a consumer’s personal information, and, upon receipt of that direction, a business shall not delete the personal information for 90 days in order to allow the law enforcement agency to obtain a court-issued subpoena, order, or warrant to obtain a consumer’s personal information. For good cause and only to the extent necessary for investigatory purposes, a law enforcement agency may direct a business not to delete the consumer’s personal information for additional 90-day periods. A business that has received direction from a law enforcement agency not to delete the personal information of a consumer who has requested deletion of the consumer’s personal information shall not use the consumer’s personal information for any purpose other than retaining it to produce to law enforcement in response to a court-issued subpoena, order, or warrant unless the consumer’s deletion request is subject to an exemption from deletion under this title. (C) Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law. (D) (i) Cooperate with a government agency request for emergency access to a consumer’s personal information if a natural person is at risk or danger of death or serious physical injury provided that: (I) The request is approved by a high-ranking agency officer for emergency access to a consumer’s personal information. (II) The request is based on the agency’s good faith determination that it has a lawful basis to access the information on a nonemergency basis. (III) The agency agrees to petition a court for an appropriate order within three days and to destroy the information if that order is not granted. (ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, a consumer accessing, procuring, or searching for services regarding contraception, pregnancy care, and perinatal care, including, but not limited to, abortion services, shall not constitute a natural person being at risk or danger of death or serious physical injury. (E) Exercise or defend legal claims. (F) Collect, use, retain, sell, share, or disclose consumers’ personal information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information. (G) Collect, sell, or share a consumer’s personal information if every aspect of that commercial conduct takes place wholly outside of California. For purposes of this title, commercial conduct takes place wholly outside of California if the business collected that information while the consumer was outside of California, no part of the sale of the consumer’s personal information occurred in California, and no personal information collected while the consumer was in California is sold. This paragraph shall not prohibit a business from storing, including on a device, personal information about a consumer when the consumer is in California and then collecting that personal information when the consumer and stored personal information is outside of California. (2) (A) This subdivision shall not apply if the consumer’s personal information contains information related to accessing, procuring, or searching for services regarding contraception, pregnancy care, and perinatal care, including, but not limited to, abortion services. (B) This paragraph does not alter the use of aggregated or deidentified personal information consistent with a business pur