California Civil Code § 1794.4
Civil Code
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the sale of a service contract to the buyer in addition to or in lieu of an express warranty if that contract fully and conspicuously discloses in simple and readily understood language the terms, conditions, and exclusions of that contract, provided that nothing in this section shall apply to a home protection contract issued by a home protection company that is subject to Part 7 (commencing with Section 12740) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code. (b) Except as otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall obligate the service contractor to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation of the entire product under normal operation and service for the duration of the service contract and without additional charge. (c) The service contract shall contain all of the following items of information: (1) If the service contract covers a single product, a clear description and identification of the covered product. If the service contract covers a class of products, a description of the class of products covered by the service contract that is sufficiently clear so the buyer is able to discern the products covered. (2) The point in time or event when the term of the service contract commences, and its duration measured by elapsed time or an objective measure of use. (3) (A) A service contract may be offered on a month-to-month or other periodic basis and continue until canceled by the buyer or the service contractor in accordance with Section 1794.41 and, for electronic and appliance repair dealers, Section 9855.6 of the Business and Professions Code. If the service contract continues until canceled by the buyer or service contractor, the service contract shall do all of the following: (i) Disclose to the buyer in a clear and conspicuous manner that the service contract shall continue until canceled by the buyer or service contractor and require the buyer’s affirmative consent to this provision. (ii) Disclose to the buyer all alternatives that the seller offering the service contract offers, including any fixed-term service contracts or other service contract basis that does not continue until it is canceled. (iii) Provide, at a minimum, a toll-free number, email address, postal address, and, if one exists, internet website the buyer can use to cancel the service contract. Cancellation shall not require the use of more than one of these methods to be completed and shall be effective immediately upon receipt of the request for cancellation. (iv) If the service contract was entered into online, allow the buyer the option to cancel the service contract exclusively online, without engaging in any unnecessary steps that obstruct or delay the buyer’s ability to cancel the continuation of the service contract. (v) (I) Provide for a refund to the buyer of any unearned amounts in accordance with Section 1794.41 and, for electronic and appliance repair dealers, Section 9855.6 of the Business and Professions Code. (II) The amount of any refund, as well as any cancellation or administrative fees, under this paragraph shall be calculated based on the period, whether month to month or otherwise, for which payment is made and the amount of the payment for the period. (III) A written notice of cancellation other than notice required by clauses (iii) and (iv) shall not be required to obtain a refund. (B) This paragraph does not apply to vehicle service contracts. (4) If the enforceability of the service contract is limited to the original buyer or is limited to persons other than every consumer owner of the covered product during the term of the service contract, a description of the limits on transfer or assignment of the service contract. (5) A statement of the general obligation of the service contractor in the same language set forth in subdivision (b), with equally cle