California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 904.2
Code of Civil Procedure Code
An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court. An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case may be taken from any of the following: (a) From a judgment, except (1) an interlocutory judgment, or (2) a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222. (b) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by subdivision (a). (c) From an order changing or refusing to change the place of trial. (d) From an order granting a motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay the action on the ground of inconvenient forum, or from a written order of dismissal under Section 581d following an order granting a motion to dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum. (e) From an order granting a new trial or denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (f) From an order discharging or refusing to discharge an attachment or granting a right to attach order. (g) From an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction. (h) From an order appointing a receiver.