California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 704.910
Code of Civil Procedure Code
As used in this article: (a) “Declared homestead” means the dwelling described in a homestead declaration. (b) “Declared homestead owner” includes both of the following: (1) The owner of an interest in the declared homestead who is named as a declared homestead owner in a homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this article. (2) The declarant named in a declaration of homestead recorded prior to July 1, 1983, pursuant to former Title 5 (commencing with Section 1237) of Part 4 of Division 2 of the Civil Code and the spouse of such declarant. (c) “Dwelling” means any interest in real property (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that is a “dwelling” as defined in Section 704.710, but does not include a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years or the interest of the beneficiary of a trust. (d) “Homestead declaration” includes both of the following: (1) A homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this article. (2) A declaration of homestead recorded prior to July 1, 1983, pursuant to former Title 5 (commencing with former Section 1237) of Part 4 of Division 2 of the Civil Code. (e) “Spouse” means a “spouse” as defined in Section 704.710.