California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 695.220
Code of Civil Procedure Code
Money received in satisfaction of a money judgment, except a money judgment for support, is to be credited as follows: (a) The money is first to be credited against the amounts described in subdivision (b) of Section 685.050 that are collected by the levying officer. (b) Any remaining money is next to be credited against any fee due the court pursuant to Section 6103.5 or 68511.3 of the Government Code, which are to be remitted to the court by the levying officer. (c) Any remaining money is next to be credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied. (d) Any remaining money is to be credited against the principal amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied. If the judgment is payable in installments, the remaining money is to be credited against the matured installments in the order in which they matured.