California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 664
Code of Civil Procedure Code
(a) When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is pending, unless the court orders the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grants a stay of proceedings. (b) If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, by the following dates: (1) If no statement of decision is requested, within 30 days after the filing of the court’s decision. (2) If a statement of decision is requested, within 30 days after the statement of decision becomes final. (c) In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered. (d) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2027.