California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 1286.4
Code of Civil Procedure Code
The court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and; (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.